AFCON-2021: Timetable and Results of the Playoffs Ph: CAF-FTF

The qualification rounds for the 2021 Cameroon African Cup of Nations began in November 2019. A total of 144 matches will be played until November 2020. Below, the complete program of upcoming matches as well as the results of those that have already been played.

Group A: Mali, Guinea, Chad, Guinea, Namibia

First day

Namibia 2 – 1 Chad

Mali 2 – 2 Guinea

2nd day
Guinea – Namibia, 17th November, 2019

Chad – Mali, 17th November , 2019

Third day (dates to be confirmed)

Guinea – Chad, August 31, 2020

Mali – Namibia, 31st August 2020

Fourth day (dates to be confirmed)

Chad – Guinea, 8th September 2020

Namibia – Mali, 8th September 2020

fifth day

Guinea – Mali, 5th October 2020

Chad – Namibia, 5th October 2020

Sixth day (dates to be confirmed)

Namibia – Guinea, 9th November 2020

Mali – Chad, 9th November 2020

Group B: Burkina Faso, Uganda, South Sudan, Malawi
First day

Malawi 1 – 0 South Sudan

Burkina Faso 0 – 0 Uganda

2nd day
Uganda – Malawi, 17 November 2019

South Sudan – Burkina Faso, November 17, 2019

Third day (dates to be confirmed)

Uganda – South Sudan, August 31th, 2020

Burkina Faso – Malawi, 31th August 2020

Fourth day (dates to be confirmed)

Malawi – Burkina Faso,  8th september 2020

South Soudan  – Ouganda, 8th septembre 2020

Fifth day (dates to be confirmed)

Ouganda – Burkina Faso,5th october 2020

Souht Soudan  – Malawi, 5th october  2020

Sixth day (dates to be confirmed)

Malawi – Uganda, 9th November 2020

Burkina Faso – South Sudan, 9th November  2020

 Group C: Ghana, South Africa, Sudan, Sao Tome and Principe
First day

Sudan 4 – 0 Sao Tome and Principe

Ghana 2 – 2 South Africa

2nd day

South Africa – Sudan, 17th November 2019

Sao Tome and Principe – Ghana, 18 November 2019

Third day (dates to be confirmed)

Ghana – Sudan, August 31st, 2020

South Africa – Sao Tome and Principe, August 31, 2020

Fourth day (dates to be confirmed)

Sudan – Ghana, 8th September 2020

Sao Tome and Principe – South Africa, September 8th, 2020

Fifth day (dates to be confirmed)

Sao Tome and Principe – Sudan, 5th October 2020

South Africa – Ghana, 5th October 2020

Sixth day (dates to be confirmed)

Ghana – Sao Tome and Principe, 9th November 2020

Sudan – South Africa, 9th November 2020

Group D: DR Congo, Gabon, Angola, Gambia
First day

Angola 1 – 3 Gambia

DR Congo 0 – 0 Gabon

2nd day

Gabon – Angola 17th November 2019

Gambia – DR Congo 18th November

Third day (dates to be confirmed)

Gabon – Gambia, 31st August 2020

DR Congo – Angola, 31st August 2020

Fourth day (dates to be confirmed)

Gambia – Gabon, 8th September  2020

Angola – DR Congo, 8th September 2020

Fifth day(dates to be confirmed)

Gambia – Angola, 5th October 2020

Gabon – DR Congo, 5th October 2020

Sixth (dates to be confirmed)

Angola – Gabon, 9th November 2020

DR Congo – Gambia, 9th November 2020

Group E: Morocco, Mauritania, Burundi, Central African Republic
First day 

Central African Republic 2 – 0 Burundi

Morocco – Mauritania, 15th November 2019

2nd day

Mauritania – Central African Republic, 19 November 2019

Burundi – Morocco, 19th November 2019

Third day (dates to be confirmed)

Morocco – Central African Republic, August 31, 2020

Mauritania – Burundi, 31st August 2020

Fourth day (dates to be confirmed)

Central African Republic – Morocco, September 8, 2020

Burundi – Mauritania, 8 September 2020

Fifth day (dates to be confirmed)

Mauritania – Morocco, 5 October 2020

Burundi – Central African Republic, 5 October 2020

Sixth day (dates to be confirmed)

Central African Republic – Mauritania, 9th November 2020

Morocco – Burundi, 9th November 2020

Group F: Cameroon (qualified), Cape Verde, Mozambique, Rwanda
First day

Cameroon 0 – 0 Cape Verde

Mozambique 2 – 0 Rwanda

Day 2

Rwanda – Cameroon, November 17, 2019

Cape Verde – Mozambique, 18 November 2019

Day 3 (dates to be confirmed)

Cameroon – Mozambique, August 31, 2020

Cape Verde – Rwanda, August 31, 2020

Fourth day (dates to be confirmed)

Mozambique – Cameroon, 8 September 2020

Rwanda – Cape Verde, September 8, 2020

Fifth day (dates to be confirmed)

Rwanda – Mozambique, 5 October 2020

Cape Verde – Cameroon, 5 October 2020

Sixth day (dates to be confirmed)

Mozambique – Cape Verde, 9 November 2020

Cameroon – Rwanda, November 9, 2020

 

Group G: Egypt, Togo, Kenya, Comoros
First day

Egypt 1 – 1 Kenya

Togo 0 – 1 Comoros

Day 2

Kenya – Togo, 18 November 2019

Comoros – Egypt, 18 November 2019

Day 3 (dates to be confirmed)

Kenya – Comoros, August 31, 2020

Egypt – Togo, 31 August 2020

Day 4 (dates to be confirmed)

Comoros – Kenya, September 8, 2020

Togo – Egypt, 8 September 2020

Day 5 (dates to be confirmed)

Kenya – Egypt, 5 October 2020

Comoros – Togo, 5 October 2020

Day 6 (dates to be confirmed)

Egypt – Comoros, 9 November 2020

Togo – Kenya, 9 November 2020

 

Group H: Algeria, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Botswana
Day 1

Algeria 5 – 0 Zambia

Zimbabwe – Botswana, 15 November 2019

2nd day

Botswana – Algeria, 18 November 2019

Zambia – Zimbabwe, 19 November 2019

Third day (dates to be confirmed)

Zambia – Botswana, August 31, 2020

Algeria – Zimbabwe, August 31, 2020

Fourth day (dates to be confirmed)

Zimbabwe – Algeria, 8 September 2020

Botswana – Zambia, 8 September 2020

Day 5 (dates to be confirmed)

Botswana – Zimbabwe, 5 October 2020

Zambia – Algeria, 5 October 2020

Day 6 (dates to be confirmed)

Zimbabwe – Zambia, 9 November 2020

Algeria – Botswana, 9 November 2020

Group I: Senegal, Congo, Guinea-Bissau, Eswatini
Day 1

Guinea-Bissau 3 – 0 Eswatini

Senegal 2 – 0 Congo

2nd day

Eswatini – Senegal, November 17, 2019

Congo – Guinea-Bissau, November 17, 2020

Third day (dates to be confirmed)

Senegal – Guinea-Bissau, August 31, 2020

Congo – Eswatini, August 31, 2020

Fourth day (dates to be confirmed)

Guinea-Bissau – Senegal, September 8, 2020

Eswatini – Congo, 8th September  2020

Fifth day (dates to be confirmed)

Eswatini – Guinea-Bissau, 5th October 2020

Congo – Senegal, 5th October 2020

Sixth day (dates to be confirmed)

Senegal – Eswatini, 9th November 2020

Guinea-Bissau – Congo, 9th November  2020

Group J: Tunisia, Libya, Tanzania, Equatorial Guinea
First day

Tanzania – Equatorial Guinea, 15 November 2019

Tunisia – Libya, 15 November 2019

2nd day

Libya – Tanzania, 19 November 2019

Equatorial Guinea – Tunisia, 19th November, 2019

Third day (dates to be confirmed)

Tunisia – Tanzania, 31st August  2020

Libya – Equatorial Guinea, 31st August  2020

Fourth day (dates to be confirmed)

Tanzania – Tunisia, 8th September 2020

Equatorial Guinea – Libya, 8th September 2020

Fifth (dates to be confirmed)

Libya – Tunisia, 5th October 2020

Equatorial Guinea – Tanzania, 5th October 2020

Sixth (dates to be confirmed)

Tanzania – Libya, 9th November 2020

Tunisia – Equatorial Guinea, 9th November 2020

Group K: Ivory Coast, Niger, Madagascar, Ethiopia
First day

Ivory Coast- Niger, 16th November 2019

Madagascar – Ethiopia, 16th November 2019

2nd day

Niger – Madagascar, 19th November 2019

Ethiopia – Ivory Coast, 19th November 2019

Third day (dates to be confirmed)

Niger – Ethiopia, 31st August, 2020

Côte d’Ivoire – Madagascar, 31st August 2020

Day 4 (dates to be confirmed)

Ethiopia – Niger, 8th September  2020

Madagascar -Ivory Coast, 8th September  2020

Fifth day (dates to be confirmed)

Niger – Ivory Coast, 5th October 2020

Ethiopia – Madagascar, 5th October  2020

Sixth (dates to be confirmed)

Ivory Coast – Ethiopia,9th November 2020

Madagascar – Niger, 9th November  2020

 

Group L: Nigeria, Benin, Sierra Leone, Lesotho
First day

Nigeria 2 – 1 Benin

Sierra Leone 1 – 1 Lesotho

2n day

Benin – Sierra Leone, November 17, 2019

Lesotho – Nigeria, 17th November 2019

Third day (dates to be confirmed)

Nigeria – Sierra Leone,31st August, 2020

Benin – Lesotho, 31st August, 2020

Fourth (dates to be confirmed)

Sierra Leone – Nigeria, 8th September 2020

Lesotho – Benin 8th September  2020

Fifth (dates to be confirmed)

Benin – Nigeria, 5th October 2020

Lesotho – Sierra Leone, 5th October 2020

Sixth (dates to be confirmed)

Nigeria – Lesotho, 9th November 2020

Sierra Leone – Benin, 9th November 2020

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here